Dafabet Review

Dafabet is one of the largest betting sites operating out of the Asian region with headquarters in the Philippines and a presence in nearly two hundred other countries. Although Dafabet is noted for its focus on Asian punters, the site has expanded well beyond the Asian region to accept customers from around the world.

Notice: This Dafabet constitutes the opinions of the editors at OnlineBettingSites.com and is not official promotional content.

Dafabet

Dafabet

Dafabet is an all-in-one gambling site that offers sports betting, casino games and poker all with one account. This company has been in business since 2004 and has a perfect reputation for fair gaming, generous odds and fast payouts. Dafabet welcomes customers from around the world, but we recommend it especially for customers located in the Asian region.

Pros

  • Generous sports betting odds
  • Live, in-play betting for all major sports
  • Extensive football (soccer) betting markets
  • Sports betting, casino and poker all under one roof

Cons

  • Website is starting to look a bit dated
  • DafaPoker is not Mac-compatible

Overall Rating

Reputation

Sports Rating

Casino Rating

Poker Rating

Dafabet Info

  • Betting Site: Dafabet
  • Website: www.dafabet.com
  • Established: 2004
  • Country: Philippines
  • Support: Phone, e-mail, live chat, Twitter and Facebook

Sponsorship deals with major European football clubs have helped to establish Dafabet as more than just an Asian bookmaker. Dafabet.com now competes on the world stage with all the biggest names in online betting. That being said, we do especially recommend Dafabet for gamblers residing in the Asian region as it is one of the few major betting sites that supports multiple Asian languages, currencies and deposit methods.

Dafabet.com was established in 2004 in the Philippines and holds a license under the Cagayan Economic Zone Authority. The terms of the license prohibit Dafabet from accepting Filipino customers, but it does allow the site to operate in most other Asian countries. Over the years since its founding, Dafabet has maintained a reputation for safe, fair and high quality gaming.

Basic Information

  • Types of Gaming Offered: Sports betting, casino games and real money poker
  • Supported Languages: English, Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Thai, Vietnamese, Indonesian, Japanese, Korean, Hindi, Greek and Polish.
  • Casino Software: Playtech
  • Established: 2004

What Dafabet has to Offer:

Sports betting is Dafabet’s bread and butter, but the website also has a fully functional casino and poker room that are each big enough that they could be standalone gaming sites in their own right. Instead, Dafabet.com is divided into sections, with each corresponding to a different form of gaming:

  • Dafabet Sports: The sportsbook is where Dafabet really shines as a betting site. You can log on any time to find hundreds of bets for a full range of sports from around the world. Just a few of the options include football, basketball, rugby, cricket, American football, eSports and more.
  • Casino: Dafabet Casino is powered by Playtech software and provides a wide range of games such as slots, table games, card games, scratch cards and live dealer games.
  • Poker: Dafabet Poker runs on the iPoker Network and as such has healthy traffic numbers and frequent promotions for players. The poker room also routinely hosts exclusive promotions sending players to major land-based tournaments across Asia.
  • Games: The games section at Dafabet offers an additional selection of slots, large jackpot games and a few arcade-style games that combine elements of skill with luck.

Dafabet Sports Review

The Dafabet brand is best known for sports betting – and for good reason. This is the most comprehensive bookmaker operating out of the Asian region today. There are hundreds of open bets available at any given time for a wide range of sports that include everything from football to handball. Additionally, Dafabet has earned considerable good will among punters thanks to offering reasonable odds on bets and being quick to issue payouts to winners.

Where Dafabet sports does well is in digging deep into the sports it offers. For example, their football markets are absolutely extensive with markets for the major international and domestic leagues (UEFA, Premier League, Italy Serie A, etc.) as well as smaller leagues in Guatemala, Jamaica, Costa Rica, Panama and so on. If you tend to bet on football more than any other sport, Dafabet will make you a happy gambler.

Dafabet also covers a whole range of other sports such as basketball, rugby, ice hockey, tennis, snooker, handball, darts, eSports, cricket and so on. Live, in-play betting is offered for most sports with some matches that can be streamed online at the Dafabet website. Compared to other bookmakers, the odds offered by Dafabet are competitive and provide value to punters looking to make the most of their money.

We always try to identify aspects that have “room for improvement” when reviewing bookmakers, but it is difficult to come up with anything major for Dafabet. One thing they could improve on is the overall look of the website from a design perspective. It’s starting to look just a bit dated and this can hinder navigation in certain ways. For example, the football betting section at Dafabet lumps all available bets together on one long page instead of giving you the ability to navigate to specific leagues and competitions.

However, that is a relatively minor complaint in the grand scheme of things. When you weigh that against the generous odds, extensive number of betting markets, in-play options and constant promotions, it’s a trade-off that we are happy to take every time. Dafabet has much to offer from a sports betting perspective.

Dafabet Casino

The casino at Dafabet runs on software developed by Playtech, which bills itself as the world’s largest online gaming software provider. What this means for you is a wide variety of games with high quality graphics and generous return-to-player percentages. Gambling on Playtech software is always a treat, and that is the case at Dafabet Casino.

Game selection here includes dozens of slot machines, a variety of progressive jackpot games, card games, table games, video poker and a selection of live dealer games. Dafabet slot machines come in numerous varieties that include multi-line machines, modern video slots and games themed after major entertainment brands such as Iron Man, Blade and Fantastic Four.

The card and table games area offers a selection of casino classics that will be recognizable to experience gamblers. These include blackjack, baccarat, Caribbean stud, pontoon, roulette and more. Each table game is available both in free-play mode so you can practice your strategy without risk as well as real-money versions with betting limits to fit any bankroll.

The live dealer games are worth a special mention because they bring the live casino experience to you at home thanks to human dealers, real tables and streaming video that all work together to give you a taste of gambling in the real world without leaving the house. In the live dealer area, you can choose from a mix of Asian and European-style games. These include Asian live baccarat, Asian live sic bo, European blackjack and several variations of roulette.

Dafabet Poker

Dafabet Poker runs on the highly-trafficked iPoker Network and serves as the largest poker site in the Asian region. You can log in almost any time of the day or not to find several thousand players seated at cash game tables, multi-table tournaments and sit-n-go tournaments. The iPoker Network has been around for years now and has a well-deserved reputation for secure games, quality software and plenty of game variety.

The games list offers the standard variety of Texas Holdem tables, Omaha, 7 Card Stud and all the other mainstream poker variants. You’ll also find a number of iPoker specialty game-types such as Twister Jackpot SNGs which randomly award top payouts as large as 1,000 times the buyin. For example, a €1 Jackpot SNG is capable of generating a first place prize of up to €1,000 while a €50 Jackpot SNG can pay as much as €50,000.

The iPoker software comes in a full-download version for Windows PCs and a mobile option for Android devoices. The one big downside is that Dafabet Poker still does not have software for Macs or iPhones and there is no instant play option. This means it is currently impossible for Mac owners to play at Dafabet.

Promotions are frequently updated and add significant value for casual players and grinders alike. You can expect to see new promotions come out every month, with everything from special tournaments that can send you to live events all around the world to promotions that reward you for getting the best hand of the day.

Deposit Methods

Dafabet supports many deposit methods that should work for players in all parts of the world. The following options are supported in addition to a variety of regional methods that are only available to customers in certain locations.

Deposit MethodMinimumMaximum
Local Bank Transfer30No Max
Gocash883050,000
Skrill15100,000
Credit / Debit Card13.091,308.95
Neteller1550,000
Skrill Online Bank Transfer13.091,308.95
Paysafecard151,200
FastCash AsiaRp. 200.000Rp. 100.000.00
Skrill 1-Tap1075,000
AstroPay5050,000
Xpresspayasia10050,000
ePayDirect10050,000
HPAY8810050,000
Easypay1684505,000
KuaiPay100100,000
ZhenPlus10020,000
Asianteller10020,000

Accepted Currencies: Dafabet can accept deposits in EUR, USD, GBP, RUB, MYR, RMB, THB, IDR, INR, VND, KRW and PLN. If you need to make a deposit in a different currency, Dafabet will convert your deposit into one of the above default currencies.

Restricted Countries

Dafabet does not accept customers from the following countries:

Hong Kong S.A.R.Macau S.A.R.United States and its territoriesIsrael
FranceSpainPortugalSwitzerland
IrelandCyprusTurkeyTaiwan
SingaporeRepublic of the Philippines